Library Databases: A
A
- ABC-CLIO eBook CollectionProvides access to eBooks covering politics, religion, technology and education.
- Abortion: An Eternal Social and Moral IssueThis Information Plus Reference volume presents the history and latest facts on the social and moral issues surrounding abortion.
- Academic OneFilePremier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects, Academic OneFile contains millions of articles available in both PDF and HTML full-text with no restrictions.
- Academic Search EliteContains full text for more than 2,100 journals, covering most academic subjects.
- Access Broadcast TranscriptsFull-text collection of current and archived broadcast transcripts from many of the top television and radio news shows in the United States.
- Access International NewsAccess to over a thousand international news sources from scores of countries on six continents, translated into English when written in other languages.
- Access Military, Government, and DefenseProvides extensive coverage of the Armed Forces and U.S. federal government, as well as military and defense news, issues, strategies, careers and lifestyles, pay and benefits, training, law, equipment, technology and much more.
- Access NewswiresCurrent and archived articles from key domestic newswires. Newswires often cover news that local papers do not, providing authoritative, award-winning reporting on local, national and international people, issues and events.
- Access The United StatesProvides extensive coverage at any level—local, state, regional, and national. Features the vast majority of U.S. newspapers by circulation, along with almost one thousand hard-to-find local and regional titles, the majority of which are unavailable elsewhere.
- Access World NewsFeatures the vast majority of U.S. newspapers by circulation, along with almost one thousand hard-to-find local and regional titles, the majority of which are unavailable elsewhere. Additionally, Access World News offers searchable news video clips and over a thousand international news sources from scores of countries on six continents, translated into English when written in other languages.
- Africa: An Encyclopedia for StudentsA general resource for African research for students at the high-school level or higher. Consists of 450 alphabetically arranged entries covering countries, regions, geographic features, cultural groups, personalities, and general subjects such as body adornment and clothing, oral tradition, and writing systems. Includes timelines, definitions and quick-reference fact boxes.
- African American Almanac 10th ed.Provides a range of historical and current information on African American history, society and culture. Includes coverage of such topics as: Africa and the Black diaspora; film and television; landmarks; national organizations; population; religion; science and technology; and sports.
- AgricolaBibliographic database of citations to the agricultural literature created by the National Agricultural Library and its cooperators.
- Agriculture CollectionComprised of nearly 200 titles, this resource provides researchers access to current and authoritative content that spans the agriculture industry and related fields -- from practical aspects of farming to cutting edge scientific research in horticulture.
- AIDS/HIVProvides a comprehensive summary of research on AIDS/HIV, including statistics, historical background, relevant laws and court cases, and descriptions of major events related to the subject.
- Alcohol, Tobacco, and Illicit DrugsThis volume focuses on the social and moral issues surrounding alcohol, tobacco, and illicit drugs.
- America's News MagazinesFull-text coverage to Newsweek and several other news, politics, and culture publications.
- American Economy, TheThis ebook describes the vast size and scope of the American economy, explains how it functions, and examines some of the challenges it faces, such as inflation, government regulation, off-shoring, and corporate scandals.
- American Journal of NursingOnline edition of the oldest and largest circulating, broad-based nursing journal in the world. Peer-reviewed and evidence-based, it is considered the profession’s premier journal.
- Animal RightsThis volume focuses on the social and moral issues surrounding animal rights.
- Annals of American History OnlineProvides a year-by-year documentation of American thought and action. It contains works by more than 1,500 authors who made and analyzed American history through their speeches, writings, memoirs, poems, and interviews.
- Arts and Humanities Through the ErasProfiling milestones and movements in the arts, literature, music and religion from a specific period, each volume in this set helps students and researchers understand the various disciplines of the humanities in relation to each other, as well as to history and culture. An overview of the period and a chronology of major world events begin each volume.
- Atheism and SecularityThis important two-volume contribution to the field of secular studies offers the first comprehensive examination of atheists and non-religious people around the world.
Library Databases: B
- Bloom's Literary Reference OnlineContains extensive entries on literary topics, themes, movements, and genres, and almost 170 video segments to help students investigate literary criticism.
- Book Collection Nonfiction: Elementary School EditionContains informative abstracts and searchable full text for more than 1,290 popular nonfiction books. The database includes high interest titles on animals, weather, holidays, Native Americans, United States, Canada, biographies, civics and more.
- Book Collection Nonfiction: High School EditionContains informative abstracts and searchable full text for more than 2,440 popular nonfiction books. The database includes high interest titles on careers, health, ethnicity, disabilities, technology, biographies, music, science, history, civics and more.
- Book Collection Nonfiction: Middle School EditionContains informative abstracts and searchable full text for more than 3,100 popular nonfiction books. The database includes high interest titles on careers, health, ethnicity, disabilities, technology, biographies, history, science, women, civics and more.
- Britannica Online Academic EditionElectronic version of the highly regarded Encyclopedia Britannica.
- Business and Company ASAPProvides information on companies, markets and industries from market trends, mergers and acquisitions to current management theory and company overviews. Access business and trade journals, newspapers and company directory profiles with full text and images.
- Business and Company Resource CenterBrings together company profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies and periodicals. Search this database to find detailed company and industry news and information.
- Business Economics and TheoryWith a strong emphasis on titles covered in the EconLit database, this collection provides academic journals and magazines focusing on topics in economics. Perfect for business classes, users will find more than 150 full-text journals to support their research.
- Business Leader Profiles for StudentsProfiles of significant contributors to business and industry, past and present, written especially for high school students.
Library Databases: C
- Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005 ed.An annual guide that provides the following information in English and French: biographical sketches of current parliamentarians, including the Privy Council, Senate and House of Commons; results of all federal general and by-elections since 1867; current and historical data and statistics on provincial and territorial governments, listings for provincial and territorial legislative assemblies, general by-election results; and other information.
- Capital Punishment: Cruel and Unusual?Describes the death penalty in the United States, including coverage of laws and court rulings. Compiles data on current and historical executions, death row inmates, and public opinion. Includes complete source citations as well as listings of names, addresses, and telephone and fax numbers for relevant organizations.
- Careers and Occupations: Looking to the FutureThis volume focuses on the social and moral issues surrounding careers and occupations.
- Child Abuse and Domestic ViolenceThis ebook provides information on the prevalence, causes, and devastating consequences of this type of violence. Also covers the challenges that domestic violence and child abuse pose to the legal system.
- Cities of the United States 6th ed.Provides information on America's top cities--those fastest-growing, as well as those with a particular historical, political, industrial, and/or commercial significance. City-specific profiles organize pertinent facts, data, and figures related to demographic, economic, cultural, geographic, social, and recreational conditions.
- Cities of the World 6th ed.A compilation of current information on cultural, geographic, and political conditions in 193 countries and their cities covering six continents, based on the Department of State's Post Reports. Maps and photos of many cities included.
- Communications and Mass Media CollectionFrom marketing professionals to students studying for advanced degrees in linguistic theory, this collection provides current and accurate information from more than 100 journals focused on all aspects of the communications field. Key subjects covered include: advertising and public relations, literature and writing, linguistics, and many more.
- Complete ConnectionDiscover titles similar to books you already enjoy.
- Computer DatabaseCcomputer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology.
- Concise Major 21st Century WritersA comprehensive, five-volume set, Concise Major 21st-Century Writers profiles today's most outstanding and widely known writers. Clearly written in an easy-to-use format, it collects detailed biographical and bibliographical information on approximately 700 authors who are most often studied in college and high school.
- Confronting Global Warming: Energy Production and Alternative EnergyExplores in detail the range of current and impending challenges the planet faces as a result of global warming. Examines these issues from a variety of expert perspectives, highlights key future challenges, and addresses the pros and cons of potential solutions. This volume focuses on energy production and alternative energy.
- Confronting Global Warming: Extreme WeatherExplores in detail the range of current and impending challenges the planet faces as a result of global warming. Examines these issues from a variety of expert perspectives, highlights key future challenges, and addresses the pros and cons of potential solutions. This volume focuses on extreme weather.
- Confronting Global Warming: Farming and the Food SupplyExplores in detail the range of current and impending challenges the planet faces as a result of global warming. Examines these issues from a variety of expert perspectives, highlights key future challenges, and addresses the pros and cons of potential solutions. This volume focuses on farming and the food supply.
- Confronting Global Warming: Health and DiseaseExplores in detail the range of current and impending challenges the planet faces as a result of global warming. Examines these issues from a variety of expert perspectives, highlights key future challenges, and addresses the pros and cons of potential solutions. This volume focuses on health and disease.
- Confronting Global Warming: Nature and WildlifeExplores in detail the range of current and impending challenges the planet faces as a result of global warming. Examines these issues from a variety of expert perspectives, highlights key future challenges, and addresses the pros and cons of potential solutions. This volume focuses on nature and wildlife.
- Confronting Global Warming: Population, Resources, and ConflictExplores in detail the range of current and impending challenges the planet faces as a result of global warming. Examines these issues from a variety of expert perspectives, highlights key future challenges, and addresses the pros and cons of potential solutions. This volume focuses on population, resources, and conflict.
- Confronting Global Warming: The Role of IndustryExplores in detail the range of current and impending challenges the planet faces as a result of global warming. Examines these issues from a variety of expert perspectives, highlights key future challenges, and addresses the pros and cons of potential solutions. This volume focuses on the role of industry.
- Confronting Global Warming: The Role of the GovernmentExplores in detail the range of current and impending challenges the planet faces as a result of global warming. Examines these issues from a variety of expert perspectives, highlights key future challenges, and addresses the pros and cons of potential solutions. This volume focuses on the role of the government.
- Confronting Global Warming: The Role of the IndividualExplores in detail the range of current and impending challenges the planet faces as a result of global warming. Examines these issues from a variety of expert perspectives, highlights key future challenges, and addresses the pros and cons of potential solutions. This volume focuses on the role of the individual.
- Confronting Global Warming: Water and IceExplores in detail the range of current and impending challenges the planet faces as a result of global warming. Examines these issues from a variety of expert perspectives, highlights key future challenges, and addresses the pros and cons of potential solutions. This volume focuses on water and ice.
- Consumer Health CompleteProvides content covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine. In addition, Consumer Health Complete includes the Clinical Reference System and the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which provides access to up-to-date, concise and clinically relevant drug monographs.
- Contemporary Hispanic Biography Vol. 1Provides informative biographical profiles of the important and influential persons of Latino heritage who form the international Hispanic community. Covers persons of various nationalities in a wide variety of fields, including art, music and literature to science, politics and business.
- Contemporary Hispanic Biography Vol. 2Provides informative biographical profiles of the important and influential persons of Latino heritage who form the international Hispanic community. Covers persons of various nationalities in a wide variety of fields, including art, music and literature to science, politics and business.
- Contemporary Hispanic Biography Vol. 3Provides informative biographical profiles of the important and influential persons of Latino heritage who form the international Hispanic community. Covers persons of various nationalities in a wide variety of fields, including art, music and literature to science, politics and business.
- Contemporary Hispanic Biography Vol. 4Provides informative biographical profiles of the important and influential persons of Latino heritage who form the international Hispanic community. Covers persons of various nationalities in a wide variety of fields, including art, music and literature to science, politics and business.
- Countries of the World and Their Leaders Yearbook 2007Covering nearly 200 countries, this yearbook is filled with reports from the U.S. Department of State. Entries typically cover politicians, geography, defense, agriculture and trade. Includes information on passport applications, regulations and duties, international health and disease, national holidays and more.
- CREDO ReferenceOffers more than 511 highly-regarded reference titles including: Encyclopedias, Dictionaries, Biographies, Quotations, Bilingual Dictionaries, and much more.
- Crime and Punishment: Essential Primary SourcesA focus on leading social issues of the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries. Each title contains approximately 175 full or excerpted documents---speeches, legislation, magazine and newspaper articles, essays, memoirs, letters, interviews, novels, songs, and works of art---as well as overview information that places each document in context.
- Crime, Prisons, and JailsFocuses on the social and moral issues surrounding crime, prisons, and jails.
- Criminal Justice CollectionWhether studying to become a lawyer or law enforcement officer, paralegal, or for a career in Homeland Security, this collection rises to the challenge. Users will have access to 150 journals.
- Culinary Arts CollectionProvides access to 150 of the major cooking and nutrition magazines. Coverage includes thousands of searchable recipes, restaurant reviews, and industry information
Library Databases: D
- Daily American RepublicUse the following username and password:
Username: arc@trcc.edu
Password: endorse - Death and Dying: End-of-Life ControversiesA compilation of current and historical statistics -- with analysis -- on aspects of Death and Dying.
- Discovering CollectionOffers easy access to award-winning content based on national curriculum standards. Covering the core curriculum areas, including history, literature, science, social studies, and more, DC provides a premium selection of reference, primary sources, creative works, and multimedia, including hours of video and audio clips. New to the database are popular topic pick lists and an integrated national and state curriculum standards search with content correlated to the standards.
- Diversity Studies CollectionThis collection explores cultural differences, contributions and influences in our global community.
- Drugs and Controlled Substances: Information for StudentsThis single-volume resource provides detailed information on the physiological and psychological effects of addictive drugs and substances, from illegal drugs to commonly abused classes of prescription and over-the-counter drugs. Arranged alphabetically by drug name, each entry follows a standard format, allowing researchers to easily find the information they need and also to facilitate comparison between drugs.
Library Databases: E
- ebraryAccess to 87,000-plus ebooks covering all academic subjects.
- EBSCOSource for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from leading journals and reference sources covering a wide range of topics.
- Education: Meeting America's Needs?Provides the latest information and statistics of education in the United States. Covers: primary, elementary, and secondary schools; public vs. private schooling; national education goals; student testing and achievement; dropout rates; 'at risk' students; home schooling; school choice; vouchers; teacher supply & demand; public opinions about education; violence and drug use in schools; special education; education of gifted children, and more.
- Educator's Reference CompleteA selection of more than 450 full-text academic journals, hundreds of full-text reports, and many premier reference sources. Included content focuses on educational principles, child development and psychology, and best practices in education.
- Electronic AmericaDiscusses how the United States has been affected by the rapid development and adoption of new electronic devices, programs, and other technologies.
- Encyclopedia of American Industries 5th ed.Provides detailed, comprehensive information on a wide range of industries in every realm of American business.
- Encyclopedia of American Religions 7th ed.Comprehensive coverage of more than 2,300 North American religious groups in the U.S. and Canada -- from Adventists to Zen Buddhists. Information is presented in two distinct sections, essays and directory listings describing the historical development of religious families and providing factual information about each group within those families. Includes, when available, rubrics for membership figures, educational facilities and periodicals.
- Encyclopedia of Crime and JusticeAn interdisciplinary source that addresses not only law but also sociology, psychology, history and economics. Entries vary widely from abortion to rape and from family violence to wiretapping, offering a mirror of issues dominating today's headlines. This edition is a complete update and revision of the previous edition that includes new essays on topics such as stalking, hate crimes, and HIV.
- Encyclopedia of Espionage, Intelligence and SecurityComprehensive guide to the history, uses, related scientific principles, and technology of espionage and intelligence, written by experts in the field. Topics range from the historical use of espionage to the emerging use of technology in modern espionage and counterintelligence.
- Encyclopedia of Global Industries 4th ed.Chronicles the history, development and current status of the world's most lucrative and high profile industries. Each entry covers size and economic/social impact of the industry; its organization and structure; its history and development; major countries and companies involved (including rankings); size and nature of the work force; and research.
- Encyclopedia of Management 5th ed.Includes essays on 350 topics in management theories and applications, written by academics and business professionals who have first hand knowledge of the particular topic or essay they are contributing, and reviewed and edited by Dr. Marilyn M. Helms. Topics include aggregate planning, benchmarking, logistics, diversification strategy, non-traditional work arrangements, performance measurement, productivity measures, and supply chain management, among many others.
- Encyclopedia of Occultism and Parapsychology 5th ed.Entries examine topical essays, recent phenomena, concepts, cults, prominent individuals and personalities, organizations and publications, as well as providing entries tracing the development of occultism and parapsychology in particular countries. In certain controversial areas, the case both for and against has been indicated, with sources noted for further study.
- Encyclopedia of Small Business 3rd ed.This convenient and exhaustive print reference source is designed to provide entrepreneurs with how-to information that they can apply to their own business. The Encyclopedia contains detailed articles and overviews of all the key information needs of small business users, including financing; financial planning; business plan creation; market analysis; sales strategy; tax planning and more.
- Encyclopedia of Social WorkContains four hundred subject entries and two hundred brief biographies of key figures in the history of social work.
- Encyclopedia of the Life Course and Human DevelopmentExamines three key life stages from a sociological perspective, exploring how enduring experiences, as well as transitions and events such as childcare, education, stress, marriage, career, addiction, friendship, parenthood, disease, spirituality, and retirement influence the individual's life course. The life stages examined are: Childhood and Adolescence; Adulthood; and Later Life.
- Endangered Species: Protecting BiodiversityA compilation of current and historical statistics with analysis on the topic of protecting biological diversity, including a comprehensive summary of up-to-date research on the topic. Data are compiled from reports generated by branches of the U.S. government, information collected by major independent polling organizations and authoritative associations, and from professional journals, newspapers, pamphlets, and other reliable sources.
- Energy: Supplies, Sustainability, and CostsPresents the latest information on U.S. energy consumption and production, compared with years past. Controversial issues such as the U.S. dependence on foreign oil, the possibility of exhausting fossil fuel supplies, and the harm done to the environment by mining, drilling, and pollution are explored.
- Enterprise 2.0: How Technology, eCommerce, and Web 2.0 Are Transforming Business VirtuallyThis information-packed, two-volume set offers readers a single source for insight into the evolution of business functions and opportunities created by technologies related to Web 2.0.
- Environment: A Revolution in AttitudesDescribes the state of the environment, especially in the United States, and examines human effects on the environment such as water pollution, hazardous waste, global warming, acid rain, etc.
- Environmental EncyclopediaProvides in-depth, worldwide coverage of environmental issues. Each article is written in a nontechnical style and provides current status, analysis, and suggested solutions whenever possible.
- Environmental Issues: Essential Primary SourcesA focus on leading social issues of the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries. Each title contains approximately 175 full or excerpted documents---speeches, legislation, magazine and newspaper articles, essays, memoirs, letters, interviews, novels, songs, and works of art---as well as overview information that places each document in context.
- Environmental Studies and Policy CollectionA collection of over 800 journals and 6 subject specific Delmar reference titles provide robust coverage of environmental issues and policies, including diverse perspectives from the scientific community, governmental policy makers, as well as corporate interests.
- ERIC, the Education Resources Information CenterThe world's largest digital library of education literature.
- Extremist Groups: Information for StudentsProvides an overview and history of 150 extremist organizations worldwide that are active today.
Library Databases: F
- Facts on FileSpans a multitude of subject areas such as U.S. history, world history, language and literature, science and technology, careers, social issues, and many others
- Family in Society: Essential Primary SourcesProvides primary source documents focused family in society in the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries. Contains approximately 175 full or excerpted documents---speeches, legislation, magazine and newspaper articles, essays, memoirs, letters, interviews, novels, songs, and works of art---as well as overview information that places each document in context. International in scope.
- Feminism in Literature: A Gale Critical CompanionThis six-volume set explores the history of women and feminism throughout literature, from classical antiquity to modern times. Topics covered include misogyny and women's social roles in ancient civilizations, 16th-century women's devotional literature, 17th- and 18th-century women's captivity narratives, the women's suffrage movement in 19th-century America, women writers of the "Lost Generation," lesbian literature, and much more.
- Ferguson's Career Guidance CenterProvides access to a collection of job and industry profiles, job search and workplace skills, and career and industry resources, including over 300 streaming videos.
- Films On DemandProvides access to thousands of videos covering a wide variety of humanities and social science topics, and hundreds of videos pertaining specifically to technical training.
- Fine Arts and Music CollectionProvides more than 100 full-text magazines and journals covered in databases such as the Wilson Art Index and RILM, this collection includes resources to support research in areas such as drama, music, art history, and filmmaking.
- Funk & Wagnalls New World EncyclopediaThis database provides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries covering a variety of subject areas.
Library Databases: G
- GalePremier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources that cover a wide range of topics.
- Gale E-Commerce SourcebookCombines a variety of information, including how-to topics in e-commerce and directory listings of companies, services, associations, and government agencies related to e-commerce, to provide the most relevant information and resources. Organized into three sections: how-to topics, directory information, and a listing of the top 250 e-commerce companies worldwide. Also includes rankings by revenue and number of employees for the e-commerce companies listed.
- Gale Encyclopedia of Cancer 2nd ed.Comprehensive survey of 120 cancers, cancer drugs, traditional and alternative treatments, side effects and diagnostic procedures.
- Gale Encyclopedia of Children's Health: Infancy through AdolescenceProvides in-depth coverage of pediatric diseases and disorders, with issues related to physical and cognitive and behavioral development. Covers every major body system. There is a distinct emphasis on health issues affecting children under the age of four.
- Gale Encyclopedia of E-CommerceProvides access to the world of Internet commerce and addresses the concerns of those who want to join the ranks of the Internet business community. Presents answers to common questions about website development, financing, advertising, and more. Features 470 essays covering topics and terms, profiles of the top e-commerce companies, biographies of e-commerce innovators, and coverage of events and legislation related to e-commerce.
- Gale Encyclopedia of Everyday Law 2nd ed.This encyclopedia fills a much-needed gap between legal texts focusing on the theory and history behind the law and more practical guides dealing with the law and its everyday effect upon its citizens. Containing approximately 200 articles, the Encyclopedia includes: brief descriptions of each issue's historical background, covering important statutes and cases; profiles of various U.S. laws and regulations; and details of how laws and regulations vary from state to state.
- Gale Encyclopedia of Genetic Disorders 2nd ed.Provides clear, complete information on genetic disorders, including conditions, tests, procedures, treatments and therapies, in articles that are both comprehensive and easy to understand in language accessible to laypersons.
- Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine 3rd ed.Includes information on more than 1,600 medical disorders and concepts. Each article includes in-depth discussion of causes, symptoms, diagnosis, treatments, procedures, and other related topics. Written for a general audience with an authoritative tone.
- Gale Encyclopedia of Mental DisordersProvides understandable yet detailed information on mental disorders and conditions, written in language understandable to the adult layperson. Includes entries for all 150 disorders classified in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, text revision (DSM-IV-TR). It also features entries for prescription, alternative and over-the-counter drugs, as well as the various therapies used to treat mental disorders.
- Gale Encyclopedia of Multicultural America 2nd ed.Gale Encyclopedia of Multicultural America contains 152 original essays (about 8,000-12,000 words each) on specific minority and ethnic groups in the U.S., with an emphasis on culture (religions, holidays, customs, language) in addition to information on historical background and settlement patterns. The Encyclopedia also covers ethnoreligious groups such as Jews, Chaldeans and Amish.
- Gale Encyclopedia of Neurological DisordersProvides in-depth coverage of neurological diseases and disorders, including stroke, multiple sclerosis, Parkinson disease, Tourette Syndrome, Alzheimer's disease, cerebral palsy, vertigo, amnesia, and epilepsy, targeted to patients, their families and allied health students. Related topics include communication aids, electric personal assistive mobility devices, medications, and the needs of Alzheimer patient caregivers among others.
- Gale Encyclopedia of Psychology 2nd ed.This single-volume, accessible resource covers the entire spectrum of psychology, including: notable people, theories and terms; landmark case studies and experiments; applications of psychology in advertising, medicine and sports; and career information. More than 650 articles -- 65% of those are entirely new or updated since the last edition.
- Gale Encyclopedia of SurgeryWritten especially for patients and allied healthcare students by experts in the field, the Gale Encyclopedia of Surgery provides in-depth coverage of approximately 450 surgical procedures and related topics, such as anesthetics, medications and postoperative care. Entries for surgical procedures follow a consistent format, covering definition; purpose; demographic information; diagnosis/preparation; aftercare; risks; morbidity and mortality rates; alternatives; and more.
- Gale Encyclopedia of the Unusual and UnexplainedResponding to the surging interest among students for information on topics relating to magic, witchcraft, the supernatural and other mysterious phenomena, Gale presents this in-depth, comprehensive 3-vol. set. Information is arranged in an objective manner, presenting varying viewpoints when appropriate, and is written at a level that younger students and researchers can understand.
- Gale Encyclopedia of U.S. Economic HistoryDesigned to answer such key questions as: How has the U.S. Constitution shaped the economy of the United States? What were the consequences of Prohibition on consumers behavior? This title presents 1,000 entries, era overviews, event/movement profiles, biographies, business/industry profiled, geographic profiles, and more.
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryProvides access to the electronic editions of books covering business, career opportunities, the environment, law, and social science.
- Gambling: What's at Stake?This ebook presents in-depth information on how casino gambling, sports gambling, lotteries, and Internet gambling work, provides up-to-date financial data for each, and discusses the effects of these and other gambling activities on the communities in which they take place. Also discussed are American attitudes toward gambling.
- Gardening, Landscape and Horticulture CollectionCollection of nearly 50 journals focused specifically on key issues in gardening, landscaping, and other areas of horticulture. This collection includes content relating to both the practical aspects as well as the scientific theory of horticulture studies.
- Gender Issues and Sexuality: Essential Primary SourcesA focus on leading social issues of the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries. Each title contains approximately 175 full or excerpted documents---speeches, legislation, magazine and newspaper articles, essays, memoirs, letters, interviews, novels, songs, and works of art---as well as overview information that places each document in context
- Gender Studies CollectionThis collection of journals aims to provide balanced coverage of this significant aspect of our culture, covering such topics as gender studies, family and marital issues, health aspects, and many more.
- General OneFileA one-stop source for news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics: business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics. Millions of full-text articles, many with images. Updated daily.
- General Science CollectionA collection of over 1,000 peer-reviewed journals, providing researchers with the information needed to stay current on the latest scientific developments.
- Genetics and Genetic EngineeringFocuses on the social and moral issues surrounding genetics and genetic engineering.
- Global Road WarriorComprehensive reference source for business travel, telecommunications and business culture.
- Gothic Literature: A Gale Critical CompanionSpans all facets of Gothic literature, including visual and performing arts, society and culture, themes, and settings. Includes primary source documents and critical material to provide a contextual perspective, a related chronology of key events, full-text commentaries, and lists of further readings.
- Government, Politics, and Protest: Essential Primary SourcesA collection of primary source documents that focus on leading social issues of the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries. International in scope, each title is devoted to one topic.
- GREENR (Global Reference on the Environment, Energy, and Natural Resources)Topic, organization, and country portals form research centers around issues covering energy systems, health care, agriculture, climate change, population, and economic development. Portals include authoritative analysis, academic journals, news, case studies, legislation, conference proceedings, primary source documents, statistics, and rich multimedia.
- Growing Old in AmericaContains statistics on the elderly, discusses their living arrangements, work, health care, and special problems, and examines subsets of the elderly population such as women and minorities.
- Growing Up: Issues Affecting America's YouthFocuses on the social and moral issues surrounding America's youth.
- Grzimek's Animal Life EncyclopediaEncyclopedia providing unequaled coverage on more than 4,000 species, and includes more than 11,000 images, illustrations, and maps.
- Gun Control: Restricting Rights or Protecting People?This ebook explores various aspects of gun control in the United States. Includes information on firearms laws, firearms and crimes, guns and youth, public attitudes toward gun control, and gun control laws.
Library Databases: H
- Health and Wellness Resource Center and Alternative Health ModuleProvides instant access to carefully compiled and trusted medical reference materials. Includes nearly 400 health/medical journals, hundreds of pamphlets, over 700 health-related videos from partner Healthology, Inc., and articles from 2,200 general interest publications in addition to a broad collection of Gale reference titles.
- Health and Wellness: Illness Among AmericansA compilation of current and historical statistics with analysis on illness and disease among Americans, including a comprehensive summary of up-to-date research on the topic. Data are compiled from reports generated by branches of the U.S. government, information collected by major independent polling organizations and authoritative associations, and from professional journals, newspapers, pamphlets, and other reliable sources.
- Health Care System, TheThis ebook examines the state of the nation's health care system, the education and training of health care providers, and the various types of health care institutions. The ever increasing cost of health care, prevalence of insurance, mental health care, and a comparison of health care throughout the world are also covered.
- Historic Events for Students: The Great DepressionEach volume includes 15-20 entries covering a specific issue or incident related to the Great Depression in a global perspective. Entries follow a standard format for comparison purposes and typically include an introduction, an issue or incident summary, an exploration of different perspectives, a summary of key political, social and economic influences, and sources for further research. Includes primary source documents. Aimed at students and the general public. 3 volumes.
- History Behind the Headlines: The Origins of Conflicts WorldwidePresents in-depth information on conflicts appearing in today's headlines. Users are provided with historical background and analysis to events to give a greater understanding of the politics, players, and layers of current affairs.
- Home Improvement CollectionCollection of nearly 100 home improvement focused titles, hobbyists and professional carpenters alike will immediately put their projects on a more solid foundation. Coverage includes such topics as architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and many more.
- Hospitality, Tourism and Leisure CollectionWith current and relevant content from over 500 industry journals, this collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism field, while also allowing for focused study of specialized aspects of the industry - including cultural aspects of travel, leisure activities, economic aspects of tourism, and more.
- Human and Civil Rights: Essential Primary SourcesThese volumes of primary source documents focus on leading social issues of the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries. International in scope, each title is devoted to one topic.
- Hybrid Learning: The Perils and Promise of Blending Online and Face-to-Face Instruction in Higher EducationProvides an in-depth exploration of a new learning mode that could radically change higher education, incorporating emerging trends in technology and multimedia use—including online gaming, social networking, and other Web 2.0 applications—to create engaging and dynamic learning environments.
Library Databases: I
- Immigration and Illegal Aliens: Burden or Blessing?Focuses on the social and moral issues surrounding immigration and illegal aliens.
- Immigration and Multiculturalism: Essential Primary SourcesProvides primary source documents focused on immigration and multiculturalism in the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries. Contains approximately 175 full or excerpted documents---speeches, legislation, magazine and newspaper articles, essays, memoirs, letters, interviews, novels, songs, and works of art---as well as overview information that places each document in context. International in scope.
- Information Science and Library Issues CollectionThis collection, comprised of content from more than 100 leading industry journals, provides current and accurate information for this fast-moving field. Information professionals and other knowledge workers - from the research specialist to the information architect - will find appropriate and useful information in their areas of expertise, including such topics as information infrastructure, data processing techniques, metadata architectures, and more.
- InformeUna colección de revistas hispánicas con textos completos. Abarca negocios, salud, tecnología, cultura, temas de actualidad y otras materias.
- InfoTrac NewsstandAn innovative Web-based full-text newspaper database which allows users to search articles instantly by title, headline, date, newspaper section or other assigned fields.
- Insurance and Liability CollectionThis collection, of journals, takes a broad view of this multimillion dollar industry, covering such topics as labor relations, mortgage banking, legal issues, and more.
- Issues & ControversiesUnderstand today's crucial issues by exploring hundreds of hot topics in politics, government, business, society, education, and popular culture. Updated weekly, with a 15-year backfile, Issues & Controversies offers in-depth articles made to inspire thought-provoking debates. Ideal resource for research papers, debate preparation, and persuasive writing assignments.
Library Databases: J
- JSTORProvides access to a wide selection of journals aimed primarily at the humanities and social sciences. This resource will provide users with access to millions of articles.
- Junior EditionOver 330 titles, cross searchable with E-Books, this periodical database is designed for students in junior high and middle school with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
Library Databases: K
- Kansas City StarNewsBank provides electronic access to the major daily newspaper serving the Kansas City metropolitan area.
- Kids SearchDesigned specifically for elementary/middle school students according to their needs and search abilities. The Kids Search interface combines a state-of-the-art search engine (powered by EBSCOhost®) with a child-friendly, graphically-rich design that is both powerful and fun to use.
Library Databases: L
- Learning ExpressOffers a wide variety of practice tests, exercises, skill-building courses, and information needed to achieve results at school, at work, or in life.
- Libertarianism TodayThis engagingly written introduction examines modern libertarianism and its answers to today's most pressing issues—the economy, war, health care, and more.
- Literary Newsmakers for Students Vol. 1Provides analysis and criticism of recent novels and other works of fiction, nonfiction, poetry and drama.
- Literary Newsmakers for Students Vol. 2Provides analysis and criticism of recent novels and other works of fiction, nonfiction, poetry and drama.
- Literary Newsmakers for Students Vol. 3Provides analysis and criticism of recent novels and other works of fiction, nonfiction, poetry and drama.
Library Databases: M
- Major 21st-Century WritersContains detailed biographical and bibliographical information on the most-studied authors at the turn of the twenty-first century. More than 1,000 fully-updated entries cover the most influential contemporary writers and their careers through 2004.
- Manufacturing and Distribution USA 4th ed.Statistics on more than 500 SIC and NIACS classifications in the manufacturing, wholesaling and retail industries. Information is compiled from the most recent government publications and includes projections, maps and graphics.
- MAS UltraContains full text for nearly 500 popular, high school magazines. MAS Ultra – School Edition also provides more than 360 full text reference books, 85,670 biographies, over 107,000 primary source documents, and an Image Collection of over 510,000 photos, maps & flags, color PDFs and expanded full text backfiles (back to 1975) for key magazines.
- MasterFILE PremierThis multidisciplinary database provides full text for nearly 1,700 periodicals with full-text information dating as far back as 1975. Covering virtually every subject area of general interest, MasterFILE Premier also contains full text for nearly 500 reference books and over 164,400 primary source documents, as well as an Image Collection of over 592,000 photos, maps & flags.
- MCN, American Journal of Maternal/Child Health NursingProvides timely, relevant information to nurses practicing in perinatal, neonatal, midwifery, and pediatric specialties. Focuses on today's major issues and high priority problems in maternal/child nursing, women's health, and family nursing with extensive coverage of advanced practice healthcare issues relating to infants and young children.
- Medicine, Health, and Bioethics: Essential Primary SourcesA focus on leading social issues of the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries. Each title contains approximately 175 full or excerpted documents---speeches, legislation, magazine and newspaper articles, essays, memoirs, letters, interviews, novels, songs, and works of art---as well as overview information that places each document in context.
- MedlineMedline offers reliable, up-to-date health information, anytime, anywhere, for free.
- Men in NursingAddresses the clinical and professional needs of male nurses and those who recruit and hire them. Features articles on overcoming gender stereotypes and obstacles to professional growth, clinical guidelines to ensure top-quality patient care, practical tips for managing career goals, and strategies for effective collaboration with all members of the healthcare team.
- Middle Search PlusProvides full text for more than 140 popular, middle school magazines. All full text articles included in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles). Full text is also available for thousands of biographies and historical essays. Middle Search Plus also contains 84,774 biographies, 105,786 primary source documents, and a School Image Collection of photos, maps and flags.
- Military and Intelligence DatabaseCollection, composed of content from over 400 journals, covering all aspects of the past and current state of military affairs. Key subjects covered include: socioeconomic effects of war, governmental policies, the structure of armed forces, and many more.
- Minorities: Race and Ethnicity in AmericaA compilation of current and historical statistics with analysis on the topic of race and ethnicity in America, including a comprehensive summary of up-to-date research on the topic. Data are compiled from reports generated by branches of the U.S. government, information collected by major independent polling organizations and authoritative associations, and from professional journals, newspapers, pamphlets, and other reliable sources.
- Modern World History OnlineCovering from the mid-15th century to the present, this authoritative database provides access to research sources on a variety of topics of modern history.
- Music Educators JournalPublished quarterly, Music Educators Journal offers peer-reviewed scholarly and practical articles on music teaching approaches and philosophies, instructional techniques, current trends and issues in music education in schools and communities and the latest in products and services. Includes archives from 2000 forward.
Library Databases: N
- National SecurityThsi ebook covers formation of the Department of Homeland Security, increased security measures at airports, the enactment of the Patriot Act of 2001, and the invasions of Afghanistan and Iraq. Provides the history of national security in the United States; descriptions of the various conventional and nonproliferation treaties and regimes; and information on countries of concern to the United States.
- National Survey of State Laws 6th ed.A quick, state-by-state comparison of current state laws -- how they differ and how they're similar -- for a range of relevant subjects from abortion to employment discrimination, child custody to interest rates.
- NewsbankProvides unique coverage of local and regional news, including companies, politics, sports, industries, cultural activities, and people in the community, as well as a distinctive focus offering a variety of viewpoints on local and world issues.
- Newsmakers 2006 CumulationProvides timely and informative profiles of the world's most interesting people.
- Newspaper SourceCover-to-cover full text for more than 40 (U.S.) & international newspapers. The database also contains selective full text for 389 regional (U.S.) newspapers. In addition, full text television & radio news transcripts are also provided.
- Next Boom, TheThe Next Boom and the changes that are entailed will have a deep, evolutionary effect on all of us. This book will help you understand how to best position your business, your investments and your career to benefit from the upcoming era of global growth.
- Nonfiction Classics for StudentsProvides critical overviews on the most frequently studied nonfiction essays, books, biographies, and memoirs. Includes discussions of literary format, themes, and structure.
- Notable Sports FiguresFeatures biographies on more than 600 sports figures from around the world and throughout history who have had an impact not only on their sport, but also on the society and culture of their times.
- NursingCovers legal and ethical issues, professional trends and controversies as well as stories written by nurses about their most memorable professional experiences.
- Nursing and Allied Health CollectionAll aspects of the Nursing profession -- from direct patient care to health care administration -- are covered in this collection. Including nearly 400 titles, this collection's current and authoritative content will be of use to both professionals already working in the field as well as students pursuing a nursing-focused curriculum.
- Nursing Resource CenterDesigned for nursing students, the Nursing Resource Center brings together in an easy-to-use interface disease and drug overviews, care plans, relevant journal results and animated anatomy and physiology diagrams to complement the core encyclopedia texts.
Library Databases: O
- Opposing Viewpoints In ContextFor the researcher needing contrasting viewpoints on current controversial topics, this resource provides continuously updated articles; topic overviews; primary source documents; statistics; images; videos; audio files and links to vetted websites.
- Ovid NursingThe Ovid Nursing database offers full text access to the American Journal of Nursing and 53 other important nursing journals, as well as 40 books, including the Scope & Standards of Practice series.
Library Databases: P
- Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine CollectionBoth researcher and practitioner alike will find relevant, authoritative content in this collection, which includes over 100 titles covering the fields of physical therapy and sports medicine. Covering a wide spectrum of information, researchers will have access to a diverse, but focused set of topics in the field, including proven treatment techniques, experimental research theses, and many more.
- Plunkett ResearchPlunkett Research offers business intelligence, industry trends, statistics, marketing research, sales leads and corporate profiles.
- Plunkett’s Banking, Mortgages & Credit Industry Almanac 2012The lending industry is comprised of a wide variety of sectors, such as banking, credit cards, mortgages, leasing and consumer finance. Many of these sectors have interconnections and synergies. In addition, a large number of related services and technologies have a major influence on the lending and credit business. These services include e-commerce, credit risk analysis, call centers and information technologies. Meanwhile, non-bank firms, such as GE, have become immense competitors in the lending arena, and international acquisitions are shaping the globalized banking industry of the near future. Our analysis includes in-depth coverage of recent problems in the banking and mortgage sectors, and resulting changes in the regulatory environment. This carefully-researched book is a banking, credit and mortgages market research and business intelligence tool.
- Plunkett’s Chemicals, Coatings & Plastics Industry Almanac 2012The chemicals manufacturing industry is a vibrant, global business that encompasses many important sectors including petrochemicals, fertilizers, plastics, coatings, ceramics, solvents, additives, dyes and many other products basic to home and business needs. In addition, the pharmaceuticals industry is often included when discussing chemicals. Commodity chemicals, specialty chemicals and custom manufacturing are important components of the business. Our new Plunkett’s Chemicals, Plastics & Coatings Industry Almanac covers these sectors in detail. This book features trends analysis, industry statistics and profiles of hundreds of the world’s leading chemicals and plastics companies.
- Plunkett’s Energy Industry Almanac 2012The Energy industry is boiling over with changes. New opportunities in shale oil and gas fields, giant LNG contracts, huge oil deposits in deep offshore waters, growing energy demand in emerging nations and doubts about nuclear energy are reshaping the energy business of the near future. China has become the world’s biggest energy user, while Brazil is emerging as a major producer and exporter. Meanwhile, renewable electricity sources continue to be constructed around the world, including solar, wind and wave power. This exciting reference book covers everything from major oil and gas companies to electric utilities, pipelines, oil field services, refiners and engineering. Topics include coal, LNG, oil & gas exploration trends, fracking, tar sands and shale gas.
- Plunkett’s Entertainment & Media Industry Almanac 2012The global entertainment and media industry is in the midst of vast changes – giant mergers and acquisitions, mobile technologies and online services are changing the landscape. Globalization and digitization are affecting everything from music to movies, radio, TV and book publishing. This information-packed book covers competitive intelligence, market research and business analysis – everything you need to know about the entertainment business, media business and television and radio industry, plus gambling, games and much more.
- Plunkett's Food Industry Almanac 2012The food and beverage industry is among the most competitive and globally linked of all business sectors. For example, our market research shows that many of America’s best-known food packagers, such as Heinz, get 30%, 50% and even higher percentages of their total revenues from outside the U.S. American brand names such as Coca-Cola and Starbucks are known worldwide, as are European brands such as Nestle. On the supermarket side, American chains like Albertson's and Kroger are battling the ever-increasing market share and incredibly low retail prices offered in the discount grocery departments at Wal-Mart Supercenters. Meanwhile, Wal-Mart is taking its retail expertise overseas. This feature-rich book covers competitive intelligence, market research and business analysis – everything you need to know about the food and beverages business.
- Plunkett's Games, Apps and Social Media Industry Almanac 2013Three of the most exciting areas in the world of information technology have tremendous synergies and are closely connected in the worlds of information and entertainment: electronic games, mobile apps and social media. As social media grows more global, it is also being incorporated in virtually all online activities, from business collaboration to online retailing. Games are growing in two channels at once: online and offline. While multi-player games online are vastly popular, game machine manufacturers such as Microsoft, Sony and Nintendo continue to introduce big breakthroughs in handsets that keep players excited, including the new move towards 3D. Meanwhile, apps are changing the shape of the mobile and wireless industry. This volume provides statistics, forecasts and analysis for this unique business sector.
- Plunkett's Health Care Industry Almanac 2013Plunkett’s Health Care Industry Almanac is the only complete reference to the American Health Care Industry and its trends, technologies and leading corporations. No other source provides this book’s easy-to-understand comparisons of national health expenditures, emerging technologies, information systems, pharmaceuticals, patient populations, imports, exports, corporations, research, Medicare, Medicaid, managed care, outpatient surgery, funding, medical equipment and supplies, diagnostics and many other areas of vital importance. Included in the market research sections are dozens of statistical tables covering every aspect of the industry, from Medicare expenditures to hospital utilization, from insured and uninsured populations, to revenues, to health care expenditures as a percent of GDP. Included is an analysis of medical and health technologies, patient care, payors and information systems.
- Plunkett’s InfoTech Industry Almanac 2012The global computer industry continues to surge ahead, with innovative new hardware, software and services. Meanwhile, important new trends are developing, including software-as-a-service, and the “cloud” of data and services housed online. Designing devices so that they consume less electric power continues to be a prime focus, while mobile devices offer a soaring market. Plunkett’s InfoTech Industry Almanac presents a complete analysis of the technology business, including the sectors of hardware, software, consulting, networks, Internet access and computer engineering. This market research tool includes our analysis of the major trends affecting the computer hardware and software industry, from the global PC market, to Wi-Fi and WiMax, to Linux and open systems, web services and .Net, to supercomputing and cloud computing.
- Plunkett’s Renewable, Alternative & Hydrogen Energy Industry Almanac 2012Renewable energy is improving in technology and efficiency. Nevertheless, costs remain high. Today, fluctuating (and at times extremely high) oil and gas prices have created a renewed interest in all things energy-efficient. Renewable energy sources and cleaner-burning fuels are of great appeal to the large number of consumers who have developed an interest in protecting the environment. For example, surveys have shown that some consumers would be willing to pay somewhat more for electricity if they knew it was coming from non-polluting, renewable sources. This carefully-researched book is a complete alternative and renewable energy market research and business intelligence tool.
- Plunkett’s Telecommunications Industry Almanac 2012No other industry touches as many technology-related business sectors as telecommunications, which by definition encompasses not only the traditional areas of local and long-distance telephone services, but also advanced technology-based services including wireless communications, the Internet, fiber optics and satellites. Telecom is also deeply intertwined with cable TV systems, since cable companies are now aggressively offering local exchange service and Internet service. The relationship between the telecom and cable sectors has become even more complex as telcos are now selling TV via IP (Internet protocol) services, competing directly against cable for consumers’ entertainment dollars. This carefully-researched book is a complete telecommunications market research and business intelligence tool.
- Plunkett’s Transportation Supply Chain & Logistics Industry Almanac 2012In this exciting new reference, we take a broad look at the business of transportation, including supply chain management, logistics and procurement. Many manufacturers and retailers have found that they can use state of the art supply chain management to reduce inventory and warehousing costs while speeding up delivery to the end customer. The Internet and advanced information technology systems have made radical improvements throughout the supply chain, many linked with trends towards outsourcing and offshoring. It contains thousands of contacts for business and industry leaders, industry associations, Internet sites and other resources. This book also includes statistical tables, an industry glossary and thorough indexes. The corporate profiles section includes our proprietary, in-depth profiles of hundreds of the leading companies in all facets of the business of transportation, shipping, supply chain management, distribution, warehousing, logistics and information systems.
- Political Theories for StudentsIn-depth information on major political theories and systems from all time periods. Each entry begins with a general overview of the system/theory followed by a discussion of the principal aspects of the theory, the theory's philosophy and an analysis of the historical context in which the theory was developed, including critical response.
- Pop Culture CollectionThis collection provides useful information for any researcher in a social science, history, art or liberal arts course. This collection is made up of more than 100 subject-appropriate full-text periodicals.
- Popular MagazinesIncludes 1000 of the most searched magazines, including 600 titles recommended by Bowker's "Magazines for Libraries". Titles like Consumer Reports, Time, National Geographic, The New Yorker, Newsweek, Vanity Fair, US News and World Report, Vogue, Fortune, Business Week, National Review, Cosmopolitan, NPR and even Oprah are included in this database.
- Primary SearchProvides full text for more than 70 popular, magazines for elementary school research. All full text articles included in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles), and full text information dates as far back as 1990.
- Professional Development CollectionDesigned for professional educators, this database provides a highly specialized collection of nearly 520 high quality education journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles. This database also contains more than 200 educational reports.
- Psychologists and Their Theories for StudentsPerfect for research assignments in psychology, science and history, this one-stop source for in-depth coverage of major psychological theories and the people who developed them provides a unique approach to the study of psychological history as it pertains to analysis.
- Psychology CollectionThis set explores what makes people "tick" from childhood to death. This collection gives individuals a basic understanding of the study of the mind, emotions and how the human mind develops -- and diminishes -- over time.
Library Databases R
- Religion and Philosophy CollectionWhy do some people believe in Heaven? Is it fear, hope, upbringing or blind faith? Users of this collection can research different religions, philosophies and how they impact our daily lives.
- Rocket LanguagesComprehensive multi-media packages will have you speaking and improving your language skills with every lesson by taking part in the modern, everyday conversations that make up Interactive Audio Courses.
Library Databases: S
- Scholarships, Fellowships and Loans 23rd ed.Provides comprehensive information on sources of education-related financial aid sponsored and administered by private organizations and companies. Covers a variety of programs in all educational areas, including area and ethnic studies, business, computer science, education, liberal arts, medicine, physical sciences, theology and religion, and more. Intended for students and others interested in education funding.
- Science and Its TimesThe histories of science, technology, and mathematics merge with the study of humanities and social science in this interdisciplinary reference work. Essays on people, theories, discoveries, and concepts are combined with overviews, bibliographies of primary documents, and chronological elements to offer students a fascinating way to understand the impact of science on the course of human history and how science affects everyday life. Approximately 2,000 entries.
- Science in Dispute Vol. 1This series explores controversial topics in science and technology by featuring informative essays, both pro and con, on the major theories, ethical questions and commercial applications of science from all disciplines.
- Science in Dispute Vol. 2This series explores controversial topics in science and technology by featuring informative essays, both pro and con, on the major theories, ethical questions and commercial applications of science from all disciplines.
- Science in Dispute Vol. 3This series explores controversial topics in science and technology by featuring informative essays, both pro and con, on the major theories, ethical questions and commercial applications of science from all disciplines.
- Science of Everyday ThingsThis 4-vol. set illustrates the importance of scientific and mathematical principles through their use in everyday life. Each volume focuses on a specific scientific discipline -- biology, chemistry, earth sciences and physics -- offering students an in-depth understanding of each discipline and its theories.
- Science OnlineOffers a comprehensive, curriculum-oriented overview of a broad range of scientific disciplines in a variety of useful formats.
- Science Reference CenterComprehensive research database that provides easy access to a multitude of full text science-oriented content. This database contains full text for nearly 640 science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, etc. Topics covered include: biology, chemistry, earth & space science, environmental science, health & medicine, history of science, life science, physics, science & society, science as inquiry, scientists, technology and wildlife.
- Small Business CollectionPerfect for business schools and entrepreneurs, this compilation provides insights, tips, strategies and success stories. Users will find hundreds of full text subject-appropriate periodicals.
- Small Business Resource CenterSearch this database to learn how to start, finance or manage your small business. Resources include sample business plans, how to guides, articles and websites.
- Social Policy: Essential Primary SourcesA collection of primary source documents that focus on leading social issues of the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries. International in scope, each title is devoted to one topic.
- Social Welfare: Fighting Poverty and HomelessnessFocuses on the social and moral issues surrounding America's homeless.
- Space Exploration: Triumphs and TragediesA compilation of current and historical statistics -- with analysis -- on Space Exploration.
- Sports in America: Recreation, Business, Education and ControversyDiscusses organized athletics and examines sports participation by Americans and its impact on health and society. Looks at professional sports, college and high school sports, and the Olympics, as well as controversial issues such as drug use, gambling, corruption, and the commercialization of amateur athletics.
- SpringerLinkProvides access to more than 4,100 ebooks on Behavioral Science, Biomedical & Life Science, Business & Economics, Chemistry & Materials Science, Computer Science, Earth & Environmental Science, Engineering, Humanities, Social Science, & Law, Mathematics and Statistics, Medicine, Physics & Astronomy, and Professional & Applied Computing Library.
- St. Louis Post DispatchNewsBank provides electronic access to local, national and international news for the St. Louis Area, with bureaus in Washington, D.C., Jefferson City, MO and Springfield, IL. Full coverage of state and national news is offered with an emphasis on business and the economy.
- Student EditionOver 1100 titles, cross searchable with E-Books, this periodical database is designed for high-school students with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers, podcasts, and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
Library Databases: T
- Terrorism: Essential Primary SourcesThese volumes of primary source documents focus on leading social issues of the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries. International in scope, each title is devoted to one topic.
- ThomasNetThe most comprehensive resource for finding information on suppliers of industrial products and services in North America.
- Top Careers in Two Years: Business, Finance, and Government AdministrationProvides information on careers in the business, finance, and government administration industries for students with two-year degrees.
- Top Careers in Two Years: Communications and the ArtsExamines many job opportunities in this field for students with an associate's degree, comparable certification, or work/life experience.
- Top Careers in Two Years: Computers and Information TechnologyExamines professions in information technology that are available to students with two-year degrees.
- Top Careers in Two Years: Education and Social ServicesCovers a variety of job opportunities in the education and social services fields for anyone with an associate's degree, comparable certification, and work or life experience.
- Top Careers in Two Years: Food, Agriculture, and Natural ResourcesProvides readers with an overview of various careers available in the fields of food, agriculture, and natural resources for those with an associate's degree, comparable certification, and work/life experience.
- Top Careers in Two Years: Health Care, Medicine, and ScienceProvides career information for high school graduates with a two-year degree looking for jobs in the fields of health care, medicine, and science.
- Top Careers in Two Years: Hospitality, Human Services, and TourismExplores some of the careers in the hospitality, human services, and tourism field for high school graduates who believe four years of higher education is not the right choice for them.
- Top Careers in Two Years: Manufacturing and TransportationCovers many popular careers in the fields of manufacturing and transportation for students with an associate's degree, comparable certification, and work/life experience.
- Top Careers in Two Years: Public Safety, Law, and SecurityCovers a variety of careers in the fields of public safety, law, and security for students with an associate's degree, comparable certification, and work/life experience.
- Top Careers in Two Years: Retail, Marketing, and SalesExplores a variety of careers in retail, marketing and sales for those with two-year degrees.
- Teaching Music
Library Databases: U
- U.S. History CollectionAs any historian will state, the study of history is as much about the present as the past: to that end, this collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the current thinking and events in US History, as well as scholarly work being established in the field. This compilation of journals provides robust and balanced coverage of this field, useful both to the novice historian as well as to the advanced academic researcher.
Library Databases: V
- VideoHound's Golden Movie Retriever 2007 ed.Reviews movies that are available on DVD or tape. Each entry includes title, alternate title, one-to four-bone rating, year released, MPAA rating, brief review, length, format, country of origin, cast, technical personnel, awards and made-for-television/cable/video designations.
- Vocations and Careers CollectionFinding the right career can be a daunting and high stakes task: finding an appropriate institution of learning, job searching, and maintaining a career are all topics covered by this collection, providing current and applicable content for all vocational milestones. Offering content from nearly 400 journals, this collection provides content from general career guides to highly specialized industry journals.
Library Databases: W
- War and Terrorism CollectionA definitive periodical collection of hand selected titles for analysts, risk management professionals and students of military science, history, social science.
- Water: No Longer Taken for GrantedFocuses on the social and moral issues surrounding water resources.
- Weather Almanac 11th ed.The almanac presents hundreds of in-depth weather records for 108 major U.S. cities and a climatic overview of the country, including 33 U.S. weather atlas maps.
- Weight in America: Obesity, Eating Disorders, and Other Health RisksA compilation of current and historical statistics with analysis on the topics of obesity and eating disorders, including a comprehensive summary of up-to-date research on the topics. Data are compiled from reports generated by branches of the U.S. government, information collected by major independent polling organizations and authoritative associations, and from professional journals, newspapers, pamphlets, and other reliable sources.
- What's Next™: Books in Series Database of Kent District LibraryThe What's Next™: Books in Series database helps you search series fiction. A series is two or more books linked by character(s), settings, or other common traits.
- Women in American Society.Discusses the state of women in the United States, including stereotypes and discrimination, jobs and the workplace, income and poverty, child and elder care, education, health, crime by and against women, and the special problems facing female minorities
- World Education Encyclopedia 2nd ed.This 3-volume country-by-country survey of educational systems provides detailed essays on the histories, legal foundations, and primary and secondary educational systems of 233 countries. This updated and expanded edition gives users up-to-date coverage of reorganized educational systems and high-interest topics such as technological advances.
- World Encyclopedia of Police Forces and Correctional Systems 2nd ed.This fully updated version of the original 1989 edition of the World Encyclopedia of Police Forces and Correctional Systems describes the national law enforcement and correctional systems of more than 195 countries across the globe.
- World History CollectionThis collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the current thinking and events in World History, as well as scholarly work being established in the field. This compilation of journals provides robust and balanced coverage of this field, useful both to the novice historian as well as to the advanced academic researcher.
- World of Earth ScienceThis new title in Gale's World Of...Series is a comprehensive guide to the concepts, theories, discoveries, pioneers and issues relating to topics in earth science. World of Earth Science's encyclopedic approach offers approximately 650 entries in a convenient A-Z format, cross-reference headings and is written in easy to understand language.
- World of Forensic ScienceGuide to the scientific processes and the legal, social and ethical issues involved in the forensic sciences.
- World of Microbiology and ImmunologyAn encyclopedic guide to concepts, theories, discoveries and pioneers in the fields of microbiology and immunology, for students and other researchers. Addresses current ethical, legal and social issues with special emphasis given to biological warfare and terrorism. Topical and biographical entries are alphabetically arranged and cross-referenced. Includes photographs and illustrations.
- World of Sports ScienceCovers theoretical and practical treatment of all aspects of sports science and exercise physiology, kinesiology, and biomechanics. Particular emphasis is placed on such high-interest topics as sports medicine, specifically the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of sports injuries; and much more.
- World PovertyA compilation of current and historical statistics with analysis on the topic of world poverty, including a comprehensive summary of up-to-date research on the topic. Data are compiled from reports generated by branches of the U.S. government, information collected by major independent polling organizations and authoritative associations, and from professional journals, newspapers, pamphlets, and other reliable sources.
- World Press Encyclopedia 2nd ed.This comprehensive survey of press and electronic media now covers nearly 200 countries. Arranged alphabetically by country, entries begin with an overview of the background, economic framework and general characteristics of each country's press. Entries then cover the number and type of media, press laws, censorship issues, state-press relations, news agencies, electronic news media, education and training in journalism and much more.
- Worldmark Encyclopedia of National EconomiesThe 4-vol. Worldmark Encyclopedia of National Economies satisfies this need for a comprehensive, up-to-date economic information about foreign companies. It provides students and business leaders with a thorough understanding of the current and historical economic development of foreign nations.
- Worldmark Encyclopedia of Religious PracticesIn 1,800 pages across 3 volumes, Worldmark Encyclopedia of Religious Practices provides information on current religious practices around the world with an emphasis on how religions impact the daily lives of their followers.
- Worldmark Encyclopedia of the Nations 12th ed.Presents easy-to-understand information on 200 countries and dependencies from around the world. Entries discuss a variety of topics in detail, from banking and securities to climate, from government data to demographic statistics. Also includes biographical essays on national leaders.
- Worldmark Encyclopedia of the States 7th ed.Details current geographical, social, and political data, historical narrative, and statistical information on the 50 states, District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Caribbean and Pacific dependencies of the U.S. Each entry consistently contains data on 50 rubrics. Maps, tables, flags and official state seals included.
Library Databases: X
- XplorWide range of research-based information that can help you make informed decisions to improve your life at home and work.

Loading...
